Saturday, July 19, 2008

A Day Off... just what the doctor (or in this case my dh) ordered for this stressed-out-had-it-up-to-here-with-books-and-planning homeschooling mom. :)  After 5 straight days and even some nights of planning for the next homeschool year, I hit a wall.  I actually had a very productive day Friday, (I'll post on it later,) but I was so frustrated and involved in all this that it just felt like I was making no progress at all and that I would never be ready for this year.  I know, it sounds strange and all, but I was really aggravated and snapping at everyone and freaking out a little.  So, dh nixed my plans for keeping at it all week and called for a day off.  What's a day off like for us?


Don't hate me because I live near paradise!  Yep, we headed to the beach.  We actually live near 4 wonderful beaches, but today we chose to go to Destin.  Man, just look at that beautiful white sand.  There is nothing like it.


The water can't be beat either.  For reasons all my fellow mommy bloggers will understand, I did not partake in the water activities today.  But don't feel sorry for me...


A shady spot with a cool, gentle breeze, the sound of the waves crashing on the shore, a big cup of iced water...I wasn't exactly hurtin' ;)  However, lest you think me lazy, I did perform very important duties from my little nest.


You know what this means?  This is the dreaded "I have water in my eye" run.


Oh yeah, that's the ticket.


Back to the fun!  But sometimes it's more than just water in the eye.  Sometimes it's a triple whammy of water in the eye, nose and mouth!  That's where I come in...


The human towel.  The only cure for the triple whammy of water.

Now we are home and I am only getting on the computer to write up this post (I feel like I wouldn't be living up to my blog name "Fun In The Sun" if I didn't actually show ya'll some fun every once in a while.)  I'm off to wash off sea water and white sand, curl up with a book, some kids and probably some cats, and enjoy the rest of my day off.  Insert contended smiley face here.


  1. Looks like a great time.
    We live only 20 minutes from the atlantic and I have YET to go this year.
    I'm hoping we can get there soon.

  2. The Human Towel... Isn't that the truth!!! LOL

  3. I really wish we lived near a beach. Living near enough to visit Atlanta is just not the same. (ha)
    Hope you are feeling less stressed now too. : )
    I love your bookcase--that is awesome. BTW, I am having a new book contest on my blog this week for some really good books if you'd like to stop by and enter.

  4. I am so jealous! We LOVE the beach and are seven hours away from the closest one in Galveston TX. Oh well, I will just have to be sastified with our once a year trip. It looks like you had a great time.


Thanks for stopping by!