Friday, October 3, 2008

Destination Disney: Photo Star Struck


Time again for Destination Disney, where we share all we know about all things Disney!  Heidi at Reviews by Heidi actually hosts this now, but I have been unable to get the new button. :(  Sorry!  This week has a photo theme of "Star Struck."  Here's my contribution.

scan0001 Yeah, I know, taking this a little too literal, huh?  This is my ds3, taken at MGM Studios as we were waiting for them to drop the rope and open the park.  This was 5 years ago!  I had to scan this pic to upload it. 

Now if I was in any real way organized, or could even wade through the junk in my garage and get to the box with all our old photo albums, I could post a real "star struck" photo.  But we're all just dreaming if we think that's going to happen. :D  So let me tell you about our experiences with stars at Disney.

We haven't seen very many stars at Disney, but have had the pleasure of seeing John Stamos answer questions at the Beauty and the Beast performance once.  Our best encounter with a star at Disney was many moons ago when we saw Davy Jones perform for Epcot's Garden Festival.  He was so cool!  We have tried and tried to time our trips so we could see him again, but have failed miserably.  Please don't be like us!  If you have the chance to go to Disney during the Flower and Garden Festival at Epcot, don't miss seeing these performers:

Davy Jones March 20-22
-- Paul Revere and the Raiders March 27-29
-- The Turtles featuring Flo & Eddie April 3-5
-- Herman's Hermits Starring Peter Noone April 10-12
-- The Ventures April 17-19
-- Chubby Checker & The Wildcats May 1-3

There are soooo many other opportunities to get star struck at Disney!  Fans of Star Wars get their own weekend with their favorites once a year in MGM.  Fans of soap operas (like my mil) get to meet their faves this November.  Check out this list of celebrities scheduled to attend:

"All My Children"
Rebecca Budig (Greenlee Smythe)
Bobbie Eakes (Krystal Martin)
Melissa Claire Egan (Annie Lavery)
Ricky Paull Goldin (Jake Martin)
Thorsten Kaye (Zach Slater)
Cameron Mathison (Ryan Lavery)
Alicia Minshew (Kendall Hart Slater)
Eden Riegel (Bianca Montgomery)
Aiden Turner (Aidan Devane)
Darnell Williams (Jesse Hubbard)
"One Life to Live"
Kristen Alderson (Starr Manning)
Brandon Buddy (Cole Thornhart)
Kassie DePaiva (Blair Cramer)
Michael Easton (John McBain)
Farah Fath (Gigi Morasco)
Susan Haskell (Marty Saybrooke)
John-Paul Lavoisier (Rex Balsom)
Erika Slezak (Viki Davidson)
Jason Tam (Markko Rivera)
Brittany Underwood (Langston Wilde)
Bree Williamson (Jessica/Tess Buchanan)

"General Hospital"
Bradford Anderson (Damian Spinelli)
Brandon Barash (Johnny Zacchara)
Julie Marie Berman (Lulu Spencer)
Tyler Christopher (Nikolas Cassadine)
Jason Cook (Matt Hunter)
Rebecca Herbst (Elizabeth Webber)
Kelly Monaco (Samantha McCall)
Kirsten Storms (Maxie Jones)
Jason Thompson (Patrick Drake)
Laura Wright (Carly Jax)

I don't know any of those people lol!  And around the holidays Epcot hosts a candlelight procession with cool stars who retell the story of Christmas.

November 28-30 John O'Hurley
December 1-3 Neil Patrick Harris
December 4-6 Brian Stokes Mitchell
December 7-9 Virginia Madsen
December 10-12 Marlee Matlin
December 13-15 Monique Coleman
December 16-18 Chita Rivera
December 19-21 Abigail Breslin
December 22-24 Steven Curtis Chapman
December 25-27 Edward James Olmos
December 28-30 Angela Bassett and Courtney Vance

So you can see there are ample opportunities to see stars at Disney.  Sometimes you have to beat them off with a, just kidding.  Sorry for the lack of photos, hope I made up for it with boring info. :P


  1. Great post! Can you tell I didn't come up with the topics? I had trouble with this one! LOL

    Want to see Davy Jones? Just come visit me - he literally lives right over the mountain from me! LOL Kinda funny, but I've never actually seen him. One of my dad's employees, though, lives in the same town and has seen him at the store and in restaurants! Too funny!

    E-mail me and I'll give you the code for the graphic or send it to you.

  2. That's a lot of stars. : ) Now if I could only get my family to go to Disney!
    The last time we were in Florida they asked if we could just go to Busch Gardens.

  3. Your son was so cute waiting for the rope to drop. That can seem to take forever in the morning. Thanks for all the information about the stars. Great post!


Thanks for stopping by!